Privacy & User Consent

Effective: May 25, 2018

The IPS Website is maintained by the International Planetarium Society Inc. (IPS), c/o Ann Bragg, Treasurer, Marietta College, 215 Fifth Street, Marietta, Ohio 45750 USA using the services of YourMembership and Community Brands.

IPS is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We strive to provide a safe, secure user experience.

About Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the online data collection and usage policies and practices that apply to the IPS Website (http://www.ips-planetarium.org/) including the payment forms and member services accessible from that website. The IPS Website contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites that you visit through a link on the IPS Website.

This Policy provides information required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including:

  • Personal Data we collect
  • How Personal Data will be processed and the legal basis for processing
  • With whom Personal Data will be shared
  • Retention of your Personal Data
  • What safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data
  • The transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA
  • Your rights with regards to your Personal Data
  • Where to address your questions or complaints

 

Policy Details

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data (also referred to in this policy as Personal Information) means any information relating to a natural person who can be identified by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the IPS Website, there are four types of information you might provide to us: contact information you knowingly choose to disclose; billing information when you join, or make a purchase; demographic or other information about you; and technical information collected by us as you interact with our websites.

Contact Information

In some areas of the IPS Website, we request or may request that you provide personal information, including your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

Purchaser Information

In some areas of the IPS Website, we may request that you provide your credit card number, contact information, and billing information.

Professional, Personal, and Public Information

When you establish your account, register for an event such as a conference, use a service, post a resume, or purchase a product, we may collect information that we categorize as personal, professional, or public. We minimize the amount of required information, but offer you maximum control over the information you choose to supply, with options for restricting use of the information in any of three modes: public, members only, and private (IPS administration only). .

Technical Information

We may also gather or may gather certain information about your use of our site, such as what areas you visit and what services you access. Moreover, there is information about your computer hardware and software that we may collect. This information can include, without limitation, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. Some of this information is collected through the use of cookies (described below).

Use of Personal Information

The information collected may be used by IPS for the purpose of providing you with the content you seek, operating and improving the IPS Website, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering IPS products and services.

We may also use the information we gather to inform you of products or services available from the IPS Website.

We may use your contact information in order to send you e-mail, postal mail, or other communications regarding updates at the IPS Website, such as Job Alerts, newsletters, new opportunities, and additional listings which may be of interest to you. In addition, at the time of registration for certain services, such as the IPS Careers Center, Focus Groups or Forums, you have the option to elect to receive additional communications relating to topics that may be of special interest to you.

If in the future we intend to process your Personal Data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

For EU-based visitors and members, the following table provides information required by the GDPR relating to our use of your personal information.

Personal Information

Legal Basis for Processing

Contact information, including name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

Consent to provide you with the content you seek, as necessary for the implementation of your IPS membership.

Purchaser information, including credit card number, contact information, and billing information.

Necessary to provide you with membership, products, and access to events.

Personal, professional, and public information.

Legitimate purpose of enabling you to tailor what information we provide for you in the IPS public planetarium directory.

Technical information, including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses.

Legitimate purpose of authenticating members and optimizing website performance.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain indefinitely all the personal information we gather about visitors or members as necessary to fulfill our obligations to you as a member or IPS Planetarium Directory contributor. We retain indefinitely certain anonymized information we gather about visitors or members for the legitimate purpose of performing website analytics and providing use of our website to all visitors in an efficient, practical, and relevant way. If there is no legal basis or other requirement for keeping your data AND after there has been no activity from you for twenty-six (26) months, your data that is no longer required will be purged.

Sharing of Personal Data

We do not share or disclose your personal information to third parties except as set forth below:

Personal Information

Purpose of Sharing

Technical information

With IPS business partners for the legitimate purpose of understanding usage patterns for IPS Website and those of our partners.

Technical information

With web hosting and other technical service providers for the legitimate purpose of hosting our web servers and ensuring information security for our networks.

Contact information

Via the Public Directory, but only that which you designate as Public in your member Profile.

Credit card information

With credit card processors for purposes of processing credit card transactions in connection with IPS membership, events, and products.

  • In addition, we disclose personal information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of IPS; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

  • In the event any one or all of the IPS Website becomes the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, the IPS or its trustee in bankruptcy may sell, license, or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the bankruptcy court as is legally required.

  • In the event the IPS business is acquired in whole or part by a third party by way of merger, consolidation, or purchase, we will disclose and transfer such information to the third party.

  • The IPS may also share aggregated anonymous information about visitors to IPS Website with its clients, partners, and other third parties so that they may understand the kinds of visitors to the IPS Website and how those visitors use the site.

Your Rights under the GDPR with regard to your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, EU-based visitors and members have the rights to request from us access to Personal Data we store about you, to amend (or rectify) this data, to restrict our processing of the Personal Data, to erase the data, and to receive a copy of the data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (data portability). If you wish to invoke a right under the GDPR, you can contact the IPS Data Protection Officer through the IPS contact form (http://www.ips-planetarium.org/general/?type=CONTACT) or write to International Planetarium Society Inc. (IPS), c/o Ann Bragg, Treasurer, Marietta College, 215 Fifth Street, Marietta, Ohio 45750 USA. Please clearly indicate “GDPR query” in the communication. Your e-mail should include a sufficiently detailed description of the GDPR right with which you seek assistance. We may need to contact you for further information and reserve the right to charge a fee for certain requests. IPS will notify you if your request has been granted or declined, or if exemptions apply.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your Personal Data.

Information You Post

If you post any personal information in public and/or social network areas of the IPS Website, e.g., in online forums or chat rooms, the information disclosed may be displayed to other users of these services and may be collected and used by others over whom we have no control. IPS is not responsible for the use made by third parties of information you post or otherwise make available in public areas of the IPS Website. If you remove information that you have made public on IPS Website, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the IPS Website or if others have copied or saved that information.

Opt-In and Opt-Out Choices

The registration forms and other sections of the IPS Website where we collect your information provide you with relevant opt-in and opt-out choices regarding promotional activity and other communications with you.

E-mail

E-mail to Members: IPS members may opt out of e-mail communication, except transactional emails, such as subscription renewal and IPS election information. Members can control their data privacy parameters at any time by signing in to https://ips-planetarium.site-ym.com/login.aspx and clicking on Manage Profile. Alternatively, use the IPS contact form (http://www.ips-planetarium.org/general/?type=CONTACT) or write to International Planetarium Society Inc. (IPS), c/o Ann Bragg, Treasurer, Marietta College, 215 Fifth Street, Marietta, Ohio 45750 USA.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a webpage server. The IPS web service provider uses cookies to deliver accurate results, a personalized site experience, track clickstreams, for load balancing, and for analytic purposes. They also use a captcha tool on some form submissions intended to distinguish humans from robots in order to prevent spam and abuse of those forms.

Feedback

You can submit feedback through the IPS contact form (http://www.ips-planetarium.org/general/?type=CONTACT) or write to International Planetarium Society Inc. (IPS), c/o Ann Bragg, Treasurer, Marietta College, 215 Fifth Street, Marietta, Ohio 45750 USA. Any feedback you submit in this area becomes our property and we have a legitimate interest in contacting you for further information.

How We Protect Your Information

We are concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and we cannot guarantee that your information on the IPS Website may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of YourMembership's industry-standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. YourMembership provides reasonable technical, administrative, and physical controls to secure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal information. If you have any questions about security on the IPS Website, please use the IPS contact form (http://www.ips-planetarium.org/general/?type=CONTACT) or write to International Planetarium Society Inc. (IPS), c/o Ann Bragg, Treasurer, Marietta College, 215 Fifth Street, Marietta, Ohio 45750 USA.

Payment Processing

We utilize third-party payment services to enable you to pay membership dues and purchase products or services from the IPS Website. Any information that you provide to such provider will be subject to the applicable service provider’s privacy policy and not this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for and have no control over the privacy policies or practices of third-party service providers. Use of third-party service providers to purchase products or services offered on the IPS Website is solely at your risk.

All credit transactions occur in a secure site to protect you from any loss, misuse, or alteration of information collected. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. When you place an order online at any of the IPS Website, your credit card information is protected through the use of encryption of web content using Transport Layer Security.

Resumes

In the IPS Career Center, we give you the option of putting your resume or CV in our database. Your resume in our database is accessible only to IPS members who have signed in to the IPS Website. We reserve the right to remove from our database any resumes we consider to be illegal or offensive.

Updating Your Information

It is important to us that we have your correct contact information so that you don’t miss out on further correspondence or experience problems with the delivery of publications and products. Members with a IPS account can change their personal information or update their account information at any time by signing in to https://ips-planetarium.site-ym.com/login.aspx and clicking on Manage Profile, then "Edit Bio". For assistance in updating your personal information at any time, use the IPS contact form (http://www.ips-planetarium.org/general/?type=CONTACT)

Where to address your questions or complaints

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact the IPS Data Protection Officer through the IPS contact form (http://www.ips-planetarium.org/general/?type=CONTACT) or write to International Planetarium Society Inc. (IPS), c/o Ann Bragg, Treasurer, Marietta College, 215 Fifth Street, Marietta, Ohio 45750 USA. Be sure to make it clear that the message is for the IPS Data Protection Officer.

Changes to Privacy Statement

If we change our Privacy Statement for the IPS Website, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it.

We welcome your comments concerning this Privacy Statement. Members who believe that we have not adhered to this statement may contact us through the IPS contact form (http://www.ips-planetarium.org/general/?type=CONTACT) or write to International Planetarium Society Inc. (IPS), c/o Ann Bragg, Treasurer, Marietta College, 215 Fifth Street, Marietta, Ohio 45750 USA. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. Thank you for using the IPS Website.

Legal Requests

IPS reserves the right to share your information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law.

California

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your relationship with IPS is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, use the IPS contact form (http://www.ips-planetarium.org/general/?type=CONTACT), with “Request for California Privacy Information” clearly stated. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by e-mail, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties’ names and addresses. Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by S.B. 27’s requirements.

Acceptance of These Terms

Your use of the IPS Website shall indicate your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with all the terms herein, you should not use the IPS Website or services.

about ips | find a planetarium | officers | privacy policy

International Planetarium Society, Inc | c/o Ann Bragg, Treasurer | Marietta College, 215 Fifth Street | Marietta, Ohio 45750 USA

This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.